One question that comes to mind is whether the government or local municipality is immune from legal actions when they were the ones who caused the wreck.
[…] In that case, they are immediately dismissed as a party involved as a matter of law because they were performing their official duties. Furthermore, subsection (d) states the following:

… a settlement or judgment in an action or settlement on a claim brought pursuant to this chapter constitutes a complete bar to any further action by the claimant against a local government officer or employee or the local government entity by reason of the same occurrence.

[sovereign] immunity may be waived by the purchase of liability insurance in only three situations: (1) as provided in OCGA § 33-24-51 — where the insurance covers “the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee” that causes damages “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation”; (2) as provided in OCGA § 36-92-2 — where the insurance covers losses arising from “the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle”; or (3) where “the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits